Website Privacy Policy

CCPN acknowledges that personal privacy is a very important issue. We support the protection of internet privacy as required under UK legislation.

The statements on this page explain the types of personal information which are collected when you visit our website and how this will be used. Please note that this policy only applies to CCPN web pages, i.e. those within the ccpn.ac.uk domain.

Information you need to know

The CCPN working group chair, Prof. Geerten W. Vuister, is the Data Controller for your personal information and is subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

The University of Leicester Data Protection Officer is Parmjit Singh Gill (dpo@leicester.ac.uk).

This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information.

Cookies

What information are we collecting?

We use analytics tools provided by Google Analytics to automatically collect information about how you use the website. For example, your geographic location, how you found the website and the pages you view. These tools use your IP address and a cookie ID to process data into statistics reports.

We use features in Google Analytics to report on demographics and interests. 

Our forum software, Discourse (https://www.discourse.org/), collects similar data.

Why are you collecting my data?

We use the collected data to better understand our user base.

How will you use this data?

We use the collected data to help improve our website for the user, both in terms of content and also to resolve any technical issues. For example, our reports can tell us if any pages on the website are taking too long to load.

Will you share my data with others?

We will not share your data with anyone else.

How long will you process my data for?

The primary Google Analytics cookie expires after 2 years after you last accessed the website. 

Google Analytics also install secondary cookies which expire as soon as your website visit has ended.

Discourse cookies expire as soon as your website visit has ended, with the exception of one 60-day cookie which will remember who you are when you log in.

What are my rights and how can I enforce them?

  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to be informed
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object
  • Right to access
  • Right to portability

Web browsers are usually set to accept all cookies automatically, but you can modify your browser to decline or query cookies – you can learn how to control and disable cookies for your particular browser by visiting the Cookies and You website.

Additionally you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics. 

If you have any queries regarding our cookie privacy policy, please contact us by email at support@ccpn.ac.uk.

Can I complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

If you have a question or concern about how personal information is handled then please contact our DPO. You also have a right to raise issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF
  • 0303 123 1113
  • ICO website

Personal information

Any personal information which you provide via the website, such as your name and address, will only be used only for the specific purpose stated. We will never sell, trade or license this information to other parties. 

Submission forms and surveys

CCPN may also collect personal information supplied through the use of web-based forms and surveys. This information will not be supplied to any third party, and will only be used for subsequent communications about the matter at hand, if indicated by you, the user, at the time of submission.

In submitting your personal information online, you are agreeing that CCPN staff may use your details for the sole purpose of conducting the business of CCPN. If at any time you no longer wish to receive any information from CCPN, please let us know by responding to one of our e-mails or contacting us at support@ccpn.ac.uk.

Forum Accounts

If you sign up for a CCPN forum account, our forum software, Discourse (https://www.discourse.org/), requires your name, a username, and an e-mail address. In addition, your IP address will be logged.

Discourse uses your account data to identify you on the forum and to create pages specific to you, such as your profile page. Only your posts will be publicly viewable. All other data will only be accessible to CCPN staff.

Discourse uses your e-mail address to:

  • notify you about posts and other activity on the forum
  • reset your password and help keep your account secure
  • contact you in special circumstances related to your account
  • contact you about legal requests, like DMCA takedown requests
  • Your account data will only be stored as long as your account remains open.

    Discourse collects the content of your posts, plus data about bookmarks, likes, and links you follow.

    Your posts and other activity will be stored as long as your account remains open. When you close your forum account you can let us know if you would like your posts to remain in place, be anonymised (e.g. given a new randomly generated username) or fully removed.